The Dos And Don’ts In Drafting And Enforcing Personal Guarantees On Real Estate Loans
[…] This is crucial in California since a guarantor may be relieved of the obligation if the enforcing party (i.e., the creditor) acts in a way which alters or affects the original obligation under the agreement. California Civil Code §2819 states, “[a] surety is exonerated … if by any act of the creditor, without the consent of the surety the original obligation of the principal is altered in any respect, or the remedies or rights of the creditor against the principal, in respect thereto, in any way impaired or suspended.” Under Civil Code §2845, “[a] surety may require the creditor … to proceed against the principal, or to pursue any other remedy in the creditor’s power which the surety cannot pursue, and which would lighten the surety’s burden; and if the creditor neglects to do so, the surety is exonerated to the extent to which the surety is thereby prejudiced.” In plain English, this means that if the creditor modifies or amends the original indebtedness or seeks recovery from the guarantor first before seeking relief from the indebted party and/or any collateral securing the debt, the guarantor’s obligation may be subject to termination.